Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Netvigator Router Set Up

  1. #11
    pin
    pin is online now
    Registered User
    pin's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    9,015
    Quote Originally Posted by PDLM
    I don't understand why anyone would use a Netvigator router when you can buy one of your own for a few hundred dollars and be confident that you are in control of your LAN. Am I missing something obvious?
    one box rather than two (as already pointed out).

    also people aren't as technically competent as you. i know people who got a netvigator wireless router, modem all in one thingy because they have no idea how to configure a seperate wireless router.

  2. #12
    Registered User
    siuQ's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by AliBags
    Can anyone explain how it works? I'm a bit thick. Netvigator gave me one 'wireless' box (as did BT in the UK) Is this a modem or a router or both? Are modems and routers different things? What exactly do I need to buy, a wireless router?
    The netvigator modem acts as both a modem and router, but you have to pay extra to use it's pisspoor router function.

    Modems and routers are different things. It's best to get your own wireless router and connect it to the netvigator modem. You shouldn't have any problems after that connecting to your Wii.

  3. #13
    Registered User

    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kowloon
    Posts
    133

    Smile

    Anyways, Netvigator told me that if I am to get their wireless router, I can only use one wireless device at a time. this is a huge dis advantage for any user as we have more than one device to connect to the net. Just like all the guys were saying, makes sense to buy your own router to connect whatever you want!!!

  4. #14
    Registered User

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6
    You don't need to use the netvigator NEC NTA-3110 ADSL modem, or the netvigator wireless modem.

    Just buy your own ADSL Wireless Router - i.e. I own the Dynalink RTA1025W.
    Then all you need to do when you set up the ADSL connection is make sure you use:
    Connection type - PPPOE
    VPI setting - 1
    VCI setting - 32
    Encapulation Type - LLC/SNAP

    Then just use the login and password you were provided with for the PPOE connection.
    And by the way, whoever told you that you can only use 1 wireless device at a time doesn't have a clue. If you have a wireless router managing your internet connection, then that is the only device the outside world sees unless they are doing some quality of service packet inspection crap which is rather unlikely as people would complain.
    Anyway, I'm now attempting to figure out how to configure the TV receiver to work through my wireless modem. It might work out of the box, but I haven't plugged it in to test yet

    Did anyone who logged into their wireless PCCW modem with user/user see any 'special' looking settings that may have been for the TV ? I.e. is IGMP Proxy turned on?

    Thanks,
    J

  5. #15
    Banned
    PDLM's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    22,202
    That's interesting - this is the first time I have ever seen details of anyone successfully using an ADSL modem other than PCCW's.

    I'd be really very surprised indeed if you manage to get NOW working as well, but who knows...

  6. #16
    Registered User

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    278
    The NOW box makes its own PPPoE connection, so if your 3rd party modem/router thingy supports this, it should just work.

    I use the PCCW box, but have switched off the wireless and router so that the IP address is hosted on my own wireless instead.

    Also means I can make a 2nd PPPoE connection for when I do lots of torrenting.

  7. #17
    Registered User

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6
    hehehe. That is because I am clever

    I found this page - doesn't exist except through google cache - thanks google

    香港討論區 - Powered by Discuz! Board

    作者: alexander.shum 時間: 2008-6-16 11:23 AM

    其實想問一句,C Hing點樣logon入舊的modem呢?
    香港的ISP,所有modem都係外借,不同大陸 台灣,要自購,理論上PCCW唔會比modem個l ogin id你喎! 作者: 迎春花 時間: 2008-6-16 12:23 PM

    引用:

    原帖由 alexander.shum 於 2008-6-16 11:23 AM 發表
    其實想問一句,C Hing點樣logon入舊的modem呢?
    香港的ISP,所有modem都係外借,不同大陸 台灣,要自購,理論上PCCW唔會比modem個l ogin id你喎!

    係呀 , 我login到個舊modem都係大陸的大亞modem ,

    佢有好多 setting 組合 見佢connect到又攞到ip

    咪抄晒d setting 出黎係咁試 作者: Viper-GTS 時間: 2008-6-16 04:24 PM

    引用:

    原帖由 alexander.shum 於 2008-6-16 11:23 發表
    其實想問一句,C Hing點樣logon入舊的modem呢?
    香港的ISP,所有modem都係外借,不同大陸 台灣,要自購,理論上PCCW唔會比modem個l ogin id你喎!

    that password.. i think many ppl knew already...............


    Can someone interpret the above for me? Babelfish is not really helping... I think someone is posting the password to the PCCW NEC modem. I'd love to have a look in there.


    I am interested to know if the people who are using the wireless modem provided by pccw have their NowTV box plugging into the wireless modem? If so I should be able to get it to work with mine unless the NowTV box is configured separately for these users in which case mine wouldn't be configured properly. If only I could log onto it and change the settings!
    The NowTV box is YX-5218A and is built by Beijing Golden Yuxing Electronics and Technology Co. Ltd.
    Maybe someone could check their website for any manuals? I couldn't read it

  8. #18
    Registered User

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by octarine
    The NOW box makes its own PPPoE connection, so if your 3rd party modem/router thingy supports this, it should just work.

    I use the PCCW box, but have switched off the wireless and router so that the IP address is hosted on my own wireless instead.

    Also means I can make a 2nd PPPoE connection for when I do lots of torrenting.
    Hmm actually it is going to work fine for me with TV. I haven't actually bought a TV yet to test it though
    I know it will work because right now I have just set up a PPPOE connection from my PC to my wireless router which I am using right now to post this
    And of course I now have a public IP address allocated to my pc 220.246.94.xx
    But i'm not going to keep this connected long - my PC is without a firewall so it won't last long naked on the net!
    Better hide it behind my router again

  9. #19
    Registered User

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6
    hmm, and here i am connecting via my second pc using my router as the gateway (rather than using pppoe) - at the same time as my other pc is using pppoe.
    So yeah, it will be all good - the TV will work fine as all it does is establish a pppoe connection.
    And yes, they are different ip addresses.
    The connection on my router and the PPPOE have different assigned IPs.
    Last edited by DaManJ; 23-11-2008 at 11:38 PM. Reason: more info

  10. #20
    Registered User

    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    6
    I am a bit annoyed though. When I rang about connection options they said the 18 Mbit plan was not available.
    But when I look in my router config page, it says attainable line rate is 22 Mbit.
    I also have no problem connecting either by ADSL or ADSL2+. So they basically fobbed me off. Pissed off.
    I'm paying $246 for 8 Mbit + 2 SD channel packs - discovery mega pack and nat geo pack.
    But its only $266 on their website for 18M + 2 SD channels.

    Really annoyed now!!!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast